“ABAD” public legal entity run by the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated 23 September 2016.
According to the Decree, “ABAD” (ASAN Support to Family Business) centers are established to carry out socially oriented projects aimed at ensuring the active participation of the citizens in the social-economic life of the Republic of Azerbaijan, developing small and medium entrepreneurship, raising the employment rate of the population and supporting the establishment of competitive family businesses in the country.
“ABAD” centers implement assistance projects for family businesses engaged in the areas of arts and crafts, and agriculture.
“ABAD” centers also provides business planning, marketing, branding and design, financial accounting and legal assistance services to family households.
Furthermore, ABAD manages certification of products based on the “single window” principle, and arranges transportation and sales of products.
Along with a producer family’s brand name, a special label is also placed on every product that attests to its production under the control of ABAD.
As part of support to families specialized in arts and crafts, “ABAD” Crafts Centers have been launched in the Historical and Architectural Reserve of “Icherisher” and Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
Crafts of artisan families from various regions of Azerbaijan are put on display and sale in those centers.
Deputy Director:
Head of the Marketing Department: