“ABAD” and the National Tourism Promotion Bureau sign Memorandum of Understanding
“ABAD” və Milli Turizm Təbliğat Bürosu Anlaşma Memorandumu imzaladılar
On November 22, 2017, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between ABAD Public Legal Entity and the NTPB.
The MoU was signed by the Director of ABAD Mr. Rufat Elchiyev and the Director of NTPB Mr. Fuad Naghiyev.
The purpose of signing the Memorandum is to unite efforts between these two organizations to promote the cultural and historical richness of Azerbaijan and Baku city, to support the promotion of ABAD’s family brands abroad, to take joint steps to attract family businesses to the tourism sector and to work together to form new brands in the field of tourism.
According to the document, events organized at home and abroad by NTPB, will include exhibiting handicrafts produced by ABAD artisans and these artisans will be encouraged to participate at exhibitions.
In addition, presentation of informative materials, prepared by both organizations, will be carried out at the exhibition and sales centers, tourism information centers, and information kiosks belonging to the parties with the purpose of expressing pride in and admiration for the country’s unique values.