Public legal entities “ABAD” and “Azerbaijan Institute of Standardization” signs a Memorandum of Understanding
“ABAD” və "Azərbaycan Standartlaşdırma İnstitutu" publik hüquqi şəxslər arasında Anlaşma Memorandumu imzalanıb
The purpose of the Memorandum is to support the development of family farms, small and medium-sized enterprises, raising the employment rate of the population and supporting the establishment and formation of competitive family businesses in the country.
According to the document, it is intended to support projects within the framework of corporative social responsibility measures, support the ABAD centers on the principle of "single window", implement certification of products on the basis of this principle, and cooperation in other areas that are not prohibited by law is also envisaged.
It should be noted that up to now, the "Azerbaijan Institute of Standardization" has issued 28 certificates of conformity for the products produced with the support of "ABAD" and prepared 12 technical normative documents conforming to modern international standards.