The ABAD School, which operates in Guba ASAN Life complex, has launched a professional jewellery training for young people
“ABAD” gələcək zərgərlər yetişdirir
During the training, students will get acquainted with the handiwork of masters, learn the history of jewellery art, and about the technological innovations used in artistic metal processing. Having studied the jewellery industry, students will get acquainted not only with metal, but also other materials and tools, and will also gain throughout knowledge of various jewellery techniques.
Those who finish jewellery training at the ABAD school will receive a certificate for their activities, as well as will have the opportunity to offer their products for sale at ABAD ethno-boutiques by signing a contract with ABAD.
Silver jewellery will mainly be prepared at school. Additionally, the ABAD School also created conditions for the preparation of traditional rosaries from precious natural gems. Training will be held by professional ABAD jewellers.
It should be noted that the ABAD (Simplified Support to family Businesses) public legal entity run by the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr Ilham Aliyev dated 23 September 2016.
The project is aimed to implement socially-oriented projects to support the active participation of citizens in the socio-economic development of Azerbaijan, the development of small and medium-sized businesses, the employment of the population and the formation of competitive households. The priority directions of ABAD's activity are to support the family business in the field of decorative-applied folk art and production of fo