The next "ABAD" sales centre has been officially opened at “Fairmont Baku”
Daha bir “ABAD” satış mərkəzi “Fairmont Baku”da fəaliyyətə başladı
A new 9th ethno-boutique of ABAD has already started operating at Fairmont Baku, Flame Towers, one of the five-star hotels located in Baku.
The sales centre was launched to meet the interest and demand of foreign guests and local residents to the samples of Azerbaijani culture, to provide additional support to the sale of products produced by family farmers and decorative-applied folk artists. The ABAD handmade souvenirs, as well as the food brands of family farms produced by ABAD’s support, have been put up for sale at this centre. In addition, specially designed “Azərçay" products are also presented at this centre.
It should be noted that the ABAD (Simplified Support to Family Businesses) public legal entity run by the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated 23 September 2016. The project is aimed to implement socially-oriented projects, to support the active participation of citizens in the socio-economic development of Azerbaijan, the development of small and medium-sized entrepreneurship, the employment of the population and the formation of competitive households. The priority directions of ABAD's activity are to support the family businesses operating in the field of decorative-applied folk art and food production.