Ilham Aliyev inaugurated the 4th Regional Center of "ABAD" within the “ASAN Hayat” complex in Imishli
Daha bir “ABAD” Mərkəzi İmişlidə açıldı
As part of his visit to Imishli district, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of the “ASAN Hayat” complex on October 22, 2018.
President`s Assistant for Work with Law Enforcement Bodies and Military Issues, department head Fuad Alasgarov and chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASAN Service) Ulvi Mehdiyev informed President Ilham Aliyev of the work done here.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the complex.
Ilham Aliyev got acquainted with the ABAD Regional Centre and "ABAD" exhibition hall, which will operate in the complex.
The Head of State also got acquainted with the new website of the legal entity - – “ABAD”. The site is divided into "About Us", "Products", "Services", "News" and "Contacts" functional sections. In addition, links to 108 (4) call center and accounts of ABAD on social media are provided. Also, the "Become an ABAD Beneficiary“ section is created. It was noted that the ABAD public legal entity cooperates with international organizations. ABAD's official website contains information on joint activities with the European Union, the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), the TICA and the United Nations Development Program. In addition, Morocco, Indonesia, Afghanistan, Uzbekistan, and other countries are interested in importing the ABAD model.
The exhibition hall of ABAD will be operating in this centre. It should be noted that the main purpose of the project is to promote the active participation of citizens in the socio-economic development of the country, the development of small and medium-sized businesses and the employment rate of the population, "ABAD" promotes the formation of competitive households and directly participates in the implementation of socially-oriented projects. "ABAD" builds its activities through regional centers. Such centers have already started functioning in Masally, Balakan and Guba districts. Within the framework of the project that supports the family-owned businesses in decorative-applied folk arts and agriculture, "ABAD" families have been provided with special containers for the production of jam, meat and dairy products. So far, more than 100 people have been involved in decorative-applied art and dozens of families work in the agricultural sphere. In order to organize sales, ABAD opened centers in different parts of Baku, as well as in the Damirchi village of Shamakhi region.