“ABAD” Crafts Centers opens its doors
“ABAD” sənətkarlıq mərkəzi fəaliyyətə başladı
“ABAD” (ASAN Support to Family Business) public legal entity run by the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established by Decree 1047 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated 23 September 2016.
The objective behind the establishment of “ABAD” public legal entity is to carry out socially oriented projects aimed at ensuring the active participation of the citizens in the social-economic life of the Republic of Azerbaijan, developing small and medium entrepreneurship, raising the employment rate of the population and supporting the formation of competitive family businesses in the country.
In its activity, ABAD public legal entity places priority on supporting family businesses engaged in the areas of arts and crafts, and agriculture. Initially, 63 artisanal families and 30 families specialized in agriculture have been selected from Masally, Balaken, Ismayilly, Shaki and Baku.
The center, which has been launched within the framework of the support by the Historical and Architectural Reserve of “Icherisher” and the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA) to social projects, will put on sale over 2000 craftworks of 63 families under 500 brands and 10 brands of agricultural products (jam, preserves, honey) of 5 families.
All products bear the logo of the producer and family household, as well as the distinctive “ABAD” label. These logo and “ABAD” label define the authenticity of the products.
“ABAD” collaborates with a number of international organizations, including the United Nations Development Program (UNDP). As part of this cooperation, the UNDP has provided financial support to the procurement of a container equipped with meat production technology to one family.
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and ABAD signed a cooperation agreement in November 2016. According to the agreement, SOCAR will support establishment of an “ABAD” center in Balaken and provision of 12 families with necessary production facilities.